Walter Olson
[…] In the ad, “Caroline” from Tampa states that undergoing an abortion was necessary to save her life and that “Florida has now banned abortion even in cases like mine.” The state health department claims that this is an incorrect statement about the current state of Florida law, that the error might cause some women not to seek needed medical treatment in Florida, and that as a result running the ad violates Florida Statutes section 386.01, under which “the commission of any act, by an individual, municipality, organization, or corporation … by which the health or life of an individual, or the health or lives of individuals, may be threatened or impaired” constitutes a ‘sanitary nuisance.’ ”
Under Florida law, the letter says, anyone who refuses to abate a sanitary nuisance on demand—in this case by taking the ad off the air—violates criminal law and is also subject to an injunction.